Skip to main content

Data protection

The German Red Cross e. V. (DRK e. V.) takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know when we collect data and how we use it. To protect your rights, we have adopted technical and organisational measures which ensure that external service providers commissioned by us comply with the data protection regulations. The observance of applicable data protection law is subject to constant review by our data protection officer.

Personal data
Personal data is information that relates to your person. This includes information such as your real name, address, postal address, telephone number and email address. Information that cannot be directly linked to your real identity (such as length of stay on the website or number of website users) is not included.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
We use your personal information only within the DRK e. V., we generally do not pass on your data to third parties.

All persons who work with your data are bound to the BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act]), other legal regulations and contractually to the Privacy Policy of the DRK e.V. However, as far as we are obligated to do so by law or by court order, we will pass on your data to authorised bodies.

Technical standards - Secure transmission
We use the so-called SSL Security System (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with a 128-bit encryption during data transfer. This technique offers the highest level of security and is, for example, also used by banks to protect data in online banking. The display of a closed padlock or key icon in the bottom status bar of your browser indicates that the data is transmitted encrypted.

Our measures are continually adapted to changes in the state of the art. However, we would point out that data protection for the transmission of data within the Internet cannot be fully guaranteed by the current state of the art. Other users of the Internet may be technically able to access the network security without authorisation and to control the communication traffic.

Our online service contains links to other websites. We have no control over whether the operators of these websites comply with data protection regulations. We also have no influence on the legality of the content of these websites. We therefore disclaim any responsibility for the content of other websites.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are encrypted text strings that store a website on the user's computer. Cookies allow this website to be adapted to your needs. In addition, cookies are used to measure the use of various pages on this website.

The types of cookies are referred to as "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted as soon as you leave the website. Persistent cookies remain on the hard disk of your computer until you delete them. Cookies are not used to collect data about your visits to other sites. Cookies do not damage or affect the functioning of your computer, programmes or files.

Data protection
When visiting this website, data is automatically collected, which your browser transmits and stores in so-called server log files.
This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. The data will not be merged with any other sources of data.

This website collects and stores data in an anonymous form for marketing and optimisation purposes.

Tracing services are used, for technical comparability. This is currently Piwik. For further information, please click on the respective link as well as the following information provided by the providers:

Web analysis software Piwik
For information on the functionality of the Piwik Open Source Web analysis software, see www.piwik.org

Piwik uses so-called "cookies", text files stored on your computer and which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this internet service is stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before storage. You can obstruct the storage of cookies by setting up appropriate browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent.